Accepted name: Dendrochilum aurantiacum Blume, Bijdr.: 398 (1825).

Subgenus – Dendrochilum

Text below the photos
 

 

This photo was taken by the late Jim Comber and bequeathed to the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. The photo is reproduced with permission from the Director, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

 

This photo was taken by the late Jim Comber and bequeathed to the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. The photo is reproduced with permission from the Director, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

 

This photo was taken by the late Jim Comber and bequeathed to the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. The photo is reproduced with permission from the Director, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

 

 

This photo was taken by Peter O'Byrne and is reproduced courtesy of Swiss Orchid Foundation at the Herbarium, Jany Renz. http://orchid.unibas.ch

 

 

This photo was taken by Peter O'Byrne and is reproduced courtesy of Swiss Orchid Foundation at the Herbarium, Jany Renz. http://orchid.unibas.ch

 
 

Synonyms

 

Dendrochilum beyrodtianum Schlechter, Berlin Botanical Garden, .:(1922)

 

Origin in the Wild

 

Java and Sumatra

 

Elevation in the Wild

 

1,525-2,000 metres (Sumatra)

1,000-1700 metres (Java)

 

Habitat in the Wild

 

Jim Comber wrote that on Sumatra this species is not as common as it is on Java.

 

Within Sumatra this species has been found at Ketambe in the Mount Leuser Reserve, Aceh and to the north of Lake Toba.

 

Within Java this species has been collected from Gunung Halimun, Mount Gedeh, and Gunung Salak near the hot springs. All collections of this species on Java have mainly been in the west of the island.

 

Jim Comber wrote that where this species grows in shade it is a green colour but it can be found at higher elevations in brighter light and the colour is orange. This species can be found high in trees on exposed tree branches and scrambling over rocks on mountain ridges (Comber 1990).

 

The Plants Description

 

This species has long branching rhizomes that bear pseudobulbs spaced 3-9cm apart.  The pseudobulbs are spaced more widely apart at the base of the rhizome. The pseudobulbs are shaped narrowly oblong and measure 4cm long and 1cm in diameter. The petiole is very short. The leaf blades are shaped lanceolate and have obtuse apices. The leaf blades measure up to 10cm long and 2cm wide.

 

Herbarium Specimens

 

Holotype

 

National Herbarium Netherlands, Leiden (L)

 

Specimens L0058458 - L0058464

 

Isotype

 

AMES

 

Specimen 98747 (photo)

Specimen 98749 (photo)

Specimen 98748 (photo)

 

Other herbarium Specimens

 

Kew Botanical Gardens (K)

Specimen K000079162

Specimen K000079163

 

National Herbarium Netherlands, Leiden (L)

 

Specimen L0058465

Specimen L0322403

Specimen L0322404

Specimen L0322406

Specimen L0322407

Specimen L0322408

Specimen L0322409

Specimen L0322410

Specimen L0322411

Specimen L0322412

Specimen L0322413

Specimen L0322414

Specimen L0322415

 

AMES

 

Specimen 98755 (photo) (Dendrochilum beyrodtianum)

Specimen 98754 (photo) (Dendrochilum beyrodtianum)

 

 

Scent

 

Yes, quite a strong sweet scent

 

Flowering Season

 

Flowering Sumatran plants have been collected in the wild during May and July.

 

Flowering Javan plants have been collected in the wild at anytime throughout the year. In the regions of Java that have dry seasons this species tends to flower at the end of the wet season (Comber 1990).

 

Cultivated plants flower from early spring to summer in the northern hemisphere.

 

The Inflorescence

 

The inflorescence is curved and grows up to 10cm long. The flowers start growing from near the base of the inflorescence. The inflorescence is an orange or green colour.

 

The Flowers

 

About 30 flowers grow on an inflorescence (Comber 1990). The flowers open widely and range in colour from yellow, orange or red. The sepals are lanceolate and measure 6mm long and 1.75mm wide. The petals are shorter and narrower at their base. The dorsal sepal is incurved. The labellum is entire, recurved apically and is an oblong shape. There are two keels that run from the base of the labellum and terminate at its middle. The column is curved and has an apical hood with two teeth. The stelidia grow from the middle of the column and are equal to the column apex.

 

Culture

 

This species is in cultivation but is not often seen. I haven't grown any species from sub genus Dendrochilum all accounts say that this species should be mounted. This plant should never be allowed to dehydrate and moss around the roots will help avoid this. This plant also can be grown warm and intermediate in brighter light than some other Dendrochilum.

 

I have not heard of this species being grown indoors and would worry that humidity and air movement would not be sufficient if it was. If you are growing this species in a greenhouse place it in a very humid part of the greenhouse where it won't dry out.

 

Similar Species

 

NA

 

Other information

 

This species is the type species for the Dendrochilum genus. Blume collected the holotype from Java and noted that the plant bloomed in February

 

Reference -

 

BLUME,  C.L. 1825, Bijdragen tot de Flora van Nederlandsch Indië,

 

COMBER, J.B. Orchids of Java, 1990, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, UK

 

COMBER, J.B. Orchids of Sumatra, 2001, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew

 

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. 24 August 2008. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet; http://www.kew.org/wcsp/ accessed 24 August 2008.