Accepted name: Dendrochilum glumaceum Lindl., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 27(Misc.): 23 (1841)

Subgenus – Platyclinis. Section – Platyclinis.


 
 

Synonyms

 

Platyclinis glumacea (Lindl.) Benth. ex Hemsl., Gard. Chron., n.s., 16: 656 (1881).

Acoridium glumaceum (Lindl.) Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 12: 220 (1904).

 

Origin in the Wild

 

Kalimantan Timur, Luzon, Mindanao and Leyte

 

Elevation in the Wild

 

500-2330 metres

 

Habitat in the Wild

 

In Luzon this plant has been recorded from Bataan Province, Mount Mariveles along the Lamao River. In Ilcos Norte Province this plant has been found en route from the miner's camp to Mt. Burnay within the Mt. Sicapoa range. In Benguet Province this species has been collected on Mount Simakoko, Bosoboso, Mount Data, Mount Pulog and Mount Sinapsapan. In Cagayan Province it has been collected on Mount Cagua and in Camarines Sur on Mount Iriga and Mount Isarog. In Ifugao Province this species has been collected on Mount Himi-o and Mount Polis. In Laguna Province this plant has been found on Mount Maquiling. In Pampanga province it has been collected on Mount Arayat and in Quezon province on Mount Cadig and Mount Malaiaga. In Rizal province this species has been collected at Angilog, Antipolo, Mount Irid, Mount Susungdalaga and Mount Tokuanbanoy.

 

On Mindoro this species has been collected on Mount Halcon.

 

Within the Visayas, on Biliran Island, this plant has been found on the summit of Mount Suiro. On Leyte at Masaganap, Conpagal and Buenavista both near Jaro and at Cabalian in Southern Leyte. There has been a collection from Capiz Island on Mount Bulilao

 

In Mindanao this species has been collected in Davao Province on Mount McKinley, Davao del Sur on Mount Apo, Davao del Norte on Mount Kampalili and Davao Central on Mount Mansamuga. In Lanao del Sur Province it has been found at Camp Keithley on Sacred Mountain and in Agusan del Norte on Mount Hilonghilong.

 

The record from Borneo is from a plant in cultivation at Bogor that came from Kotawaringan in Kalimantan Timur.

 

This species has been recorded growing as an epiphyte in rainforest, in mossy forest and exposed summits of mountains.

 

The Plants Description

 

The pseudobulbs are crowded along the rhizome and are shaped fusiform to obpyriform. The pseudobulbs measure 1.1-5.2cm long and 0.3-1.3cm in diameter. The pseudobulbs are covered by 3-6 cataphylls while they are growing. The cataphylls disintegrate into persistent fibres as the pseudobulbs mature. The leaves are petiolate; the petiole measures 1.8-12cm long. The leaf blades are shaped linear-lanceolate, lanceolate or elliptic and have obtuse to subacute apices. The leaf blades measure 7.6-41.5cm long and 1.9-4.8cm wide. The leaves are thin textured and have 5-7 distinct nerves.

 

The Inflorescence

 

The inflorescence is synanthous and grows as the new leaf expands. The peduncle is suberect and measures 9-37cm long. The rachis is nodding and measures 7-21.5cm long. The flowers alternate distichously and are spaced 2.0-3.5mm apart. There are either 1 or no non-floriferous bracts at the base of the rachis. The flowers open from the proximal or central part of the rachis. Some plants show variation in the colour of the bracts, the flower bracts are usually green but can be apricot or pink.

 

The Flowers

 

The sepals and petals are coloured white to cream, the labellum is yellow or orange and occasionally white or brown. The sepals and petals spread widely. The dorsal sepal is shaped linear to lanceolate and has an acuminate apex that is often finely mucronate. The dorsal sepal measures 5.3-12.4mm long and 1.2-2.4mm wide. The dorsal sepal has an entire margin and is three veined. The lateral sepals are shaped linear to lanceolate, sometimes slightly oblique, and subfalcate and have acuminate apices, often finely mucronate. The lateral sepals measure 5.1-13.7mm long and 1-2.9mm wide. The lateral sepals have entire margins and are three veined. The petals are shaped lanceolate-elliptic and have acute to acuminate apices that are often finely mucronate. The petals measure 3-11mm long and 1-2.5mm wide. The petals have finely erose margins and are 3 veined. The labellum is pendent, 3-veined and finely papillose. The labellum measures 2.3-3.7mm long and 1.5-2.7mm wide. The side lobes are erect to spreading and shaped narrowly triangular to obliquely triangular-oblong with obtuse or acute apices. The mid-lobe is shaped broadly elliptic to suborbicular and has a rounded, obtuse or acute apex. The margins are irregular on the mid-lobe and serrate-dentate on the side lobes. There are 2 short keels that run along the lateral nerves from the base and terminate at the base of the mid-lobe. The keels sometimes join together at the base. The column is suberect and measures 1.5-2.7mm long. The column foot is short. The apical hood is shaped laciniate and has a 2-5 dentate apex. The stelidia grow upwards from the base of the column and terminate below the apical hood. The stelidia are shaped triangular-oblong to ligulate-falcate with obtuse or acute apices.

 

Herbarium Specimens

 

Holotype

 

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (K)

 

I could not locate the specimen

 

 

Other herbarium specimens

 

BO

 

National Herbarium Netherlands, Leiden (L)

 

Specimen L0267579

Specimen L0267580

Specimen L0267581

Specimen L0267582

Specimen L0267583

Specimen L0269578

Specimen L0269579

Specimen L0269580

Specimen L0269581

Specimen L0269582

Specimen L0269583

Specimen L0269584

Specimen L0269586

Specimen L0269587

Specimen L0269588

Specimen L0269589

 

Other herbarium specimens

 

Royal Botanic gardens Kew, (K)

 

Specimen 60421.000

Specimen K000079156 (photo)

Specimen 20283.000

Specimen 61476.000

Specimen 20285.000

Specimen 20284.000

Specimen 22293.000

 

Scent

 

Yes, a strong sweet and woody scent.

 

Flowering Season

 

In the Philippines this plant has been collected in every month expect July. Flowering plants on Luzon have been collected in the wild during April, September to October and December. Flowering plants on Mindanao have been collected in the wild during August and October. Flowering plants on Leyte have been collected in the wild during February, May and December. In northern hemisphere cultivation plants usually flower in the winter and spring. In Australian cultivation flowering occurs in the winter

 

Culture

 

This species is one of the most commonly seen Dendrochilum in cultivation. Ames claimed as far back as 1908 that it was the most cultivated Dendrochilum.

 

Similar Species

 

Dendrochilum niveum (see this page for the differences)

 

Other Information

 

Plants are varied; I have seen very large plants and plants with pink bracts, smaller flowers and narrowly leaved. In 1893 Rolfe described Platyclinis glumacea var. valida based on leaves that were twice as wide as the normal form. Henrik Pedersen wrote (1997) that they were just broad leaved types.

 

Jim Cootes wrote that this species is extremely common over parts of its range (Cootes 2001).

 

This species can have a white labellum so care should be taken to avoid confusion with Dendrochilum niveum.

 

The epithet refers to how the bracts make the unopened inflorescence look like a husk of corn.

 

Reference -

 

AMES, Oakes. 1905, Illustrations and studies of the Family Orchidaceae Facsimile 1, Ames Botanical Laboratory, North Easton, Massachusetts, Boston.

 

AMES, Oakes. 1908, Illustrations and studies of the Family Orchidaceae Facsimile 2, Ames Botanical Laboratory, North Easton, Massachusetts, Boston.

 

COOTES, Jim. The Orchids of the Philippines, 2001. Timber Press, USA

 

COOTES, Jim. BANKS, David. 1995, The genus Dendrochilum A guide to the species in cultivation, Orchids Australia, AOC

 

PEDERSEN, Henrik. 1997, The Genus Dendrochilum (Orchidaceae) in the Philippines - A Taxonomic Revision. Opera Botanica, Denmark

 

WOOD, Jeffrey. Dendrochilum of Borneo, 2001. Natural History Publications (Borneo), Malaysia.

 

World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. 15 September 2008. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet; http://www.kew.org/wcsp/ accessed 15 September 2008.